Powered by Dark Sky
°
___
______
  • Low Temp. ___°
  • High Temp. ___°
___
______
July 1st 2022, Friday
°
   ___
  • TEMPERATURE
    ° | °
  • HUMIDITY
    %
  • WIND
    MPH
  • CLOUDINESS
    %
  • SUNRISE
  • SUNSET
  • SAT 2
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
  • SUN 3
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
  • MON 4
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
  • TUE 5
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
  • WED 6
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
  • THU 7
    ° | °
    Cloudiness
    %
    Humidity
    %
SUBSCRIBE TODAY: Save 40% OFF the newsstand price PLUS get online access FREE!

2022 Boys Finger Lakes Leagues Invitational

by WayneTimes.com
February 7, 2022

 Jeff Garrett’s of the Newark Reds (Division 1) won his divisions at the finale of the Finger Lakes League Swimming & Diving Season.

Division 1:

1 Newark - 546

2 Palmyra-Macedon  - 463

3 Geneva - 349

4 Clyde Savannah - 202

Division 2: 

1 Naples - 395

2 Midlakes - 344

3 Marcus Whitman - 339

4 Gananda - 335

5 North Rose-Wolcott - 315

Outstanding Senior Swimmer: Jackson Bay - Palmyra Macedon 

Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Carl Parsons - Marcus Whitman

Coach of the Year: Jason Stevens - Palmyra Macedon

Double Individual Event Winners:

Jackson Bay Pal-Mac D1 (200 IM & 100 Fly), Andon Fedor - Pal-Mac - D1 (50 Free & 100 Free),    Brendan Laity  - Marcus Whitman - D2 (200 Free & 500 free) . Payton Connors  - Gananda - D2  (50 & 100 free),    Carl Parsons - Marcus Whitman - D2 (200 IM & 100 Breast) 

Relay Competition was OUTSTANDING!

Division 1 - Pal-Mac - 1st in 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay

Division 2 - Marcus Whitman - 1st in 200 Medley Relay & 200 Free Relay, Midlakes 400 Free relay - 1st

Complete results:

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Division 1: 1, Palmyra-Macedon ‘A’ (George Newsome 8, Jaydon Anthony JR, Collin Smith JR, Hayden Smith FR), 1:55.11. 2, Newark ‘A’ (Michael Oberdorf SR, Chip Murphy SR, Reed Haltiner FR, John Szulis SR), 1:55.91. 3, Geneva ‘A’ (Christopher Woody JR, Troy Snook SR, Evan Brinson Merced SO, Gerard Humiston SO), 1:56.17. 4,   Clyde Savannah ‘A’ (Alexis Taney SO, Faith Rhinehart JR, Aiden Record SR,   Christopher Reed SR), 2:23.76. 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Division 2:   1, Marcus Whitman ‘A’ (Brendan Laity SO, Carl Parsons JR, Zachary Obuhanych JR, Zachary Lincoln 8), 1:47.87. 2, Naples ‘A’ (Fisher Finnan FR, Charlie Grove JR, Drew Reigelsperger JR, Lukas Hall FR), 1:53.85. 3, Gananda ‘A’ (Peyton Conner 8, Cohen Kelley FR, CJ Springer SR, Nathan Clarcq SR), 1:54.45. 4, North Rose-Wolcott ‘A’ (Matthew Cole JR, Matthew Ingersoll FR, Colby Balcom  SR, Kaden Milliman SO), 1:55.57. 5, Midlakes ‘A’ (Jackson Laird JR, Jeffrey   Wodenscheck SR, Zander Benz SO, Ethan Ruggles JR), 2:05.39. 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Division 1: 1, Avery Fedor, Palmyra-Macedon, 1:56.74  S5-B. 2, Jace Fredericksen, Newark, 1:57.56  S5-B. 3, Joey Camblin, Newark, 2:16.52  S5-B. 4, Tristan Hagel, Geneva, 2:17.60  S5-B. 5, Andrew Joslyn, Newark, 2:28.09. 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Division 2: 1, Brendan Laity, Marcus Whitman, 1:55.94  S5-B. 2, Evan Raes, Midlakes,  2:01.85  S5-B. 3, Owen Yates, Naples, 2:07.63  S5-B. 4, Tanner Phillips,   Gananda, 2:14.23  S5-B. 5, Gabriel Johnson, Marcus Whitman, 2:16.09  S5-B. 

Boys 200 Yard IM Division 1:   1, Jackson Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, 2:12.22  S5-B. 2, Jaydon Anthony,   Palmyra-Macedon, 2:18.32  S5-B. 3, Christopher Woody, Geneva, 2:19.15  S5-B. 4, George Newsome, Palmyra-Macedon, 2:21.53  S5-B. 5, Reed Haltiner, Newark,   2:24.42  S5-B. 

Boys 200 Yard IM Division 2: 1, Carl Parsons, Marcus Whitman, 2:08.31  S5-B. 2, Ethan Brodman, Midlakes, 2:17.11  S5-B. 3, Cohen Kelley, Gananda, 2:23.72  S5-B. 4, Matthew Cole, North  Rose-Wolcott, 2:24.52  S5-B. 5, Ashton Smith, North Rose-Wolcott, 2:29.17 S5-B. 

 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Division 1:  1, Andon Fedor, Palmyra-Macedon, 23.24  S5-C. 2, Luciano Rank, Newark, 24.13  S5-C. 3, Gerard Humiston, Geneva, 25.34  S5-C. 4, Collin Smith,   Palmyra-Macedon, 25.67  S5-C. 5, John Szulis, Newark, 25.92  S5-C. 

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Division 2: 1, Peyton Conner, Gananda, 23.64  S5-C. 2, Lukas Hall, Naples, 25.29  S5-C. 3, Colby Balcom, North Rose-Wolcott, 25.52  S5-C. 4, Zachary Lincoln, Marcus  Whitman, 25.65  S5-C. 5, Zander Benz, Midlakes, 25.71  S5-C. 

Boys 1 mtr Diving Division 1:  1, Conner Collins, Newark, 273.05. 2, Zachary Johnson, Palmyra-Macedon,   263.05. 3, Kensington Wilck, Newark, 250.35. 

Boys 1 mtr Diving Division 2:  1, Grady Grove, Naples, 274.05. 2, Teague Gallogly, Marcus Whitman, 204.15. 

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Division 1: 1, Jackson Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, 56.56  S5-D. 2, Troy Snook, Geneva, 1:03.70 S5-D. 3, Collin Smith, Palmyra-Macedon, 1:08.43  S5-D. 4, Evan Brinson Merced,  Geneva, 1:09.17  S5-D. 5, Joey Camblin, Newark, 1:13.06  S5-D. 

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Division 2: 1, Zachary Obuhanych, Marcus Whitman, 57.02  S5-D. 2, Fisher Finnan, Naples, 58.11  S5-D. 3, Teddy Altman, Midlakes, 1:02.22  S5-D. 4, Gabriel Johnson,   Marcus Whitman, 1:05.61  S5-D. 5, CJ Springer, Gananda, 1:09.05  S5-D. 

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Division 1: 1, Andon Fedor, Palmyra-Macedon, 52.48  S5-B. 2, Avery Fedor, Palmyra-Macedon,   53.81  S5-B. 3, Jaydon Anthony, Palmyra-Macedon, 53.87  S5-B. 4, Luciano Rank,  Newark, 54.56  S5-B. 5, John Szulis, Newark, 56.31  S5-B. 

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Division 2: 1, Peyton Conner, Gananda, 53.15  S5-B. 2, Evan Raes, Midlakes, 55.07  S5-B.    3, Lukas Hall, Naples, 56.91  S5-B. 4, Kaden Milliman, North Rose-Wolcott,   57.66  S5-B. 5, Jackson Laird, Midlakes, 57.73  S5-B. 

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Division 1: 1, George Newsome, Palmyra-Macedon, 5:25.56  S5-B. 2, Gerard Humiston, Geneva,  5:25.88  S5-B. 3, Hayden Smith, Palmyra-Macedon, 6:01.10  S5-B. 4, Anthony  Merced, Newark, 6:06.24  S5-B. 5, Tristan Hagel, Geneva, 6:16.16  S5-B. 

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Division 2: 1, Brendan Laity, Marcus Whitman, 5:10.72  S5-B. 2, Matthew Cole, North  Rose-Wolcott, 5:36.22  S5-B. 3, Drew Reigelsperger, Naples, 5:52.16  S5-B. 4,   Owen Richards, Gananda, 5:52.28  S5-B. 5, Teague Gallogly, Marcus Whitman, 5:52.50  S5-B. 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 1: 1, Palmyra-Macedon ‘A’ (Jackson Bay SR, Avery Fedor JR, George Newsome 8, Andon Fedor SR), 1:36.10. 2, Newark ‘A’ (Jace Fredericksen SR, John Szulis SR, Joey Camblin SR, Luciano Rank SO), 1:40.71. 3, Geneva ‘A’ (Gerard Humiston SO,  Troy Snook SR, Evan Brinson Merced SO, Evelyne Gomez FR), 1:47.45. 4, Clyde Savannah ‘A’ (Christopher Reed SR, Steven Large SO, Faith Rhinehart JR, Aiden   Record SR), 1:57.05. 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 2:  1, Marcus Whitman ‘A’ (Carl Parsons JR, Zachary Lincoln 8, Zachary Obuhanych JR, Brendan Laity SO), 1:36.46. 2, Midlakes ‘A’ (Ethan Brodman FR, Zander Benz   SO, Teddy Altman FR, Evan Raes SR), 1:39.42. 3, North Rose-Wolcott ‘A’   (Matthew Ingersoll FR, Kaden Milliman SO, Colby Balcom SR, Matthew Cole JR),   1:42.44. 4, Gananda ‘A’ (Cohen Kelley FR, Nathan Clarcq SR, CJ Springer SR,   Peyton Conner 8), 1:42.89. 5, Naples ‘A’ (Owen Gentner SR, Charlie Grove JR,   Owen Yates SO, Tyge Johnson SR), 1:52.48. 

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Division 1: 1, Jace Fredericksen, Newark, 59.18  S5-B. 2, Michael Oberdorf, Newark,   1:04.41  S5-B. 3, Hayden Smith, Palmyra-Macedon, 1:10.65  S5-B. 4, Marissa  Ryan, Geneva, 1:11.58  S5-B. 5, Anthony Merced, Newark, 1:12.83  S5-B. 

 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Division 2:  1, Fisher Finnan, Naples, 58.80  S5-B. 2, Zachary Obuhanych, Marcus Whitman,   1:00.10  S5-B. 3, Teddy Altman, Midlakes, 1:02.75  S5-B. 4, Zachary Lincoln,   Marcus Whitman, 1:03.84  S5-B. 5, Jackson Laird, Midlakes, 1:07.39  S5-B. 

 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Division 1:  1, Christopher Woody, Geneva, 1:08.40  S5-B. 2, Troy Snook, Geneva, 1:10.49 S5-B. 3, Reed Haltiner, Newark, 1:13.47  S5-B. 4, Chip Murphy, Newark, 1:13.77   S5-B. 5, Colson Pallo, Palmyra-Macedon, 1:23.11. 

 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Division 2:  1, Carl Parsons, Marcus Whitman, 1:03.12  S5-B. 2, Cohen Kelley, Gananda, 1:11.29  S5-B. 3, Matthew Ingersoll, North Rose-Wolcott, 1:13.20  S5-B. 4, Ethan Brodman, Midlakes, 1:13.62  S5-B. 5, Charlie Grove, Naples, 1:13.67, S5-B. 

 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 1:  1, Palmyra-Macedon ‘A’ (Jackson Bay SR, Avery Fedor JR, Jaydon Anthony JR, Andon Fedor SR), 3:32.40. 2, Newark ‘A’ (Luciano Rank SO, Reed Haltiner FR, Chip Murphy SR, Jace Fredericksen SR), 3:56.09. 3, Geneva ‘A’ (Victoria  Poworoznek JR, Tristan Hagel SO, Marissa Ryan FR, Christopher Woody JR), 4:19.79. 4, Clyde Savannah ‘A’ (Alexis Taney SO, Mia Butler JR, Alexeea Kepler FR, Emma Farnbach JR), 5:13.26. 

 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 2: 1, Midlakes ‘A’ (Evan Raes SR, Jackson Laird JR, Teddy Altman FR, Ethan Brodman FR), 3:39.55. 2, Naples ‘A’ (Drew Reigelsperger JR, Owen Yates SO,  Lukas Hall FR, Fisher Finnan FR), 3:49.08. 3, Gananda ‘A’ (Owen Richards 8,  Tanner Phillips SO, Logan Potter FR, Mason Briner SO), 4:12.43. 4, Marcus Whitman ‘A’ (Teague Gallogly SO, Canan Laity 8, Quintin Blair SR, Gabriel  Johnson SO), 4:21.84. 5, North Rose-Wolcott ‘A’ (George Plucinik JR, Brendan  Winter 8, Jolee Stubbe SO, Ashton Smith FR), 4:22.96. 

Local Weather

Recent Obituaries

Phillips, Joyce B.

 WATERLOO: Joyce B. Phillips, 87.  It is with loving and peaceful hearts we share that as of Friday (June 10, 2022), Joyce is now home basking in our heavenly Father’s arms. Family and friends may call from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Friday (July 15) at Coe-Genung Funeral Home in Waterloo, NY. The memorial service […]

Read More
Krolak, Regina

NEWARK: Regina May Krolak, 91, died Tuesday (June 28, 2022) at St. Ann’s Home in Rochester. A Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated at 10 AM on Saturday (July 9th) at St. Michael Church, South Main Street, Newark.  Burial will be in Newark Cemetery. Memorials in her memory may be made to either: St, […]

Read More
© 2019 Times of Wayne County | Portions are © 2019 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.
twitter-squarefacebook-square